Defence: Difference between revisions
Falterfire (talk | contribs) (Reworked page) |
(Update Armour Materials table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{V|0. | {{V|0.18.0}} | ||
[[File:Defence (skill).svg|thumb|right|Defence]] | [[File:Defence (skill).svg|thumb|right|Defence]] | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Each armour material requires a certain Defence level to be equipped. Below is a table detailing which Defence level is required for which armour material. | Each armour material requires a certain Defence level to be equipped. Below is a table detailing which Defence level is required for which armour material. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Level | !{{Skill|{{PAGENAME}}|notext=true}} Level | ||
!Material | !Material | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |rowspan="3" |1 | ||
|Bronze | |{{ItemIcon|Bronze Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Bronze+incategory:Armour Bronze] | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Iron Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Iron+incategory:Armour Iron] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Basic)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Basic) Slayer (Basic)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Steel | |{{ItemIcon|Steel Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Steel+incategory:Armour Steel] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Black | |{{ItemIcon|Black Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Black+incategory:Armour Black] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Mithril | |{{ItemIcon|Mithril Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Mithril+incategory:Armour Mithril] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" |30 | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Adamant Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Adamant+incategory:Armour Adamant] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Strong)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Strong) Slayer (Strong)] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" |40 | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Rune Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Rune+incategory:Armour Rune] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Ice Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ice+incategory:Armour Ice] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Miolite Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Miolite+incategory:Armour Miolite] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" |60 | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Dragon Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Dragon+incategory:Armour Dragon] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Elite)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Elite) Slayer (Elite)] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemIcon|Sand Treaders}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ItemIcon|Recoil Shield}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" |70 | ||
| | |{{ItemIcon|Ancient Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ancient+incategory:Armour Ancient] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ItemIcon|Dragonfire Shield}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" |85 | ||
| | |{{ItemIcon|Terran God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Terran+incategory:Armour Terran] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{ItemIcon|Ragnar God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ragnar+incategory:Armour Ragnar] | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:18, 30 December 2020
This page was last updated for (v0.18.0). |
Defence is one of the seven Combat skills in Melvor Idle. It is one of three skills (along with
Hitpoints and
Prayer) that is always used when determining a player or monster's Combat Level regardless of what combat style they are strongest with.
Mechanics
The Defence skill increases the player's melee, ranged, and magic evasion rating. For details on how Evasion Rating is calculated, refer to the Evasion Rating section on the Combat page.
Gaining Defence XP
Defence experience can be earned while using any Combat Style by selecting the appropriate Attack Style:
- While using
Melee, select the Block Attack Style
- While using
Ranged, select the Longrange Attack Style
- While using
Magic, select the Defensive Attack Style
XP gained is based on damage dealt. When using the Block Attack Style, 0.4 Defence XP will be received per point of damage done. When using the Longrange or Defensive Attack Styles, 0.2 Defence XP will be received per point of damage done, with another 0.2 XP going to Ranged or Magic respectively.
The Gold Emerald Ring increases all combat XP gained by 7%.
Armour Materials
Each armour material requires a certain Defence level to be equipped. Below is a table detailing which Defence level is required for which armour material.
Material | |
---|---|
1 | ![]() |
![]() | |
![]() | |
5 | ![]() |
10 | ![]() |
20 | ![]() |
30 | ![]() |
![]() | |
40 | ![]() |
![]() | |
![]() | |
60 | ![]() |
![]() | |
![]() | |
![]() | |
70 | ![]() |
![]() | |
85 | ![]() |
![]() |
Skillcape
The skillcape can be purchased from the store for 1,000,000 after the player reaches
Level 99.
Skillcape | Name | Effect |
---|---|---|
Defence Skillcape | +10 bonus to all defences |
Pet
The pet can be unlocked by doing any action that provides Defence XP.
Pet | Name | Effect |
---|---|---|
Leonardo | +1% Damage Reduction. |
Melvor Idle version v1.3 (Released: 13th June 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Strongholds, The Abyss, Monsters |