Defence: Difference between revisions
m (Update for v1.0.5) |
Falterfire (talk | contribs) (Added new defence items) |
||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemIcon|Ragnar God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ragnar+incategory:Armour Ragnar] | |{{ItemIcon|Ragnar God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ragnar+incategory:Armour Ragnar] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" | 100 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Corundum Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Corundum+incategory:Armour Corundum] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Legendary)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Legendary) Slayer (Legendary)] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Dark Blade Defender}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Heated Fury 2H Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
| 105 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Augite Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Augite+incategory:Armour Augite] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Meteorite Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Meteorite+incategory:Armour Meteorite] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="7" | 110 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Divine Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Divine+incategory:Armour Divine] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Mythical)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Mythical) Slayer (Mythical)] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Freezing Touch Body}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Burning Protection Platelegs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Lightning Boots}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Frostspark Boots}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Leviathan Shield}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" | 112 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Blazing Helmet}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Mask of Madness}} | |||
|- | |||
| 115 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Ethereal Greataxe}} | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Vorloran Protector Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Vorloran+Protector+incategory:Armour Vorloran Protector] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:37, 14 November 2022
This page was last updated for (v1.0.5). |
Defence is one of the seven Combat skills in Melvor Idle. It is one of three skills (along with Hitpoints and Prayer) that is always used when determining a player or monster's Combat Level regardless of what combat style they are strongest with.
Training Defence increases the player's evasion ratings, which in turn lowers monsters' chance to hit when in combat. However, a higher player Defence level does not reduce the maximum damage dealt by a successful monster attack, instead see: Damage Reduction.
Mechanics
The Defence skill increases the player's melee, ranged, and magic evasion rating. For details on how Evasion Rating is calculated, refer to the Evasion Rating section on the Combat page.
Gaining Defence XP
Defence experience can be earned while using any Combat Style by selecting the appropriate Attack Style:
- While using Melee, select the Block Attack Style
- While using Ranged, select the Longrange Attack Style
- While using Magic, select the Defensive Attack Style
XP gained is based on damage dealt. When using the Block Attack Style, 0.4 Defence XP will be received per point of damage done. When using the Longrange or Defensive Attack Styles, 0.2 Defence XP will be received per point of damage done, with another 0.2 XP going to Ranged or Magic respectively.
The Gold Emerald Ring increases all combat XP gained by 4%.
Armour Materials
Each armour material requires a certain Defence level to be equipped. Below is a table detailing which Defence level is required for which armour material.
Skillcape
The skillcape can be purchased from the store for 1,000,000 after the player reaches Level 99.
Regular Skillcape
The Defence Skillcape is the skillcape for the Defence skill. It can be purchased for 1,000,000 from the Shop once the player reaches Level 99 in the Defence skill. The Defence Skillcape offers the following benefits when worn:
+80 All Defence Bonuses
Superior Skillcape
The Superior Defence Skillcape is the superior skillcape for the Defence skill. It can be purchased for 10,000,000 from the Shop once the player reaches Level 120 in the Defence skill. Level 120 can only be reached if the player owns the Throne of the Herald expansion. Likewise, the superior skillcape can only be purchased if the player owns this expansion. The superior skillcape offers the following benefits when worn:
+5% Reflect Damage
Pet
The pet can be unlocked by doing any action that provides Defence XP.
Pet | Name | DLC | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Leonardo | +1% Damage Reduction |
Melvor Idle version v1.3 (Released: 13th June 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Strongholds, The Abyss, Monsters |