Spreadsheets and Theorycrafting: Difference between revisions
From Melvor Idle
mNo edit summary |
Spectroscopy (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Author | ! Author | ||
! Version | ! Version | ||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19v7esGmm7w0X-VIMMsOsaS9vFy5JTCDNeNa5mm5CztY Melvor Dragon Javelin Profit] | |||
| Calculates profit from creating dragon javelins. Lots of options to configure! | |||
| Spectroscopy | |||
| style="background-color:#E8FFEB;" | 0.16.3 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1atMfJZXYqiWflIavX1EFY48SRFN1h7IbdaFYkRfrkew Melvor Farming Seed Calculator] | |||
| Calculates how many seeds you need to reach a particular mastery level | |||
| Spectroscopy | |||
| style="background-color:#E8FFEB;" | 0.16.3 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15jtOEFXpiwrw4w934uiWcwhX0gbaMnZPytPx8jRnQgQ Melvor Alching Calculator] | |||
| Calculates the shop price above which it's worth alching items vs. selling | |||
| Spectroscopy | |||
| style="background-color:#E8FFEB;" | 0.16.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15wc6RvTlrxFJ3h-KWSA7lR3yYtyA3j7Ouk51lltzabs Time for X Resource Calculator] | | [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/15wc6RvTlrxFJ3h-KWSA7lR3yYtyA3j7Ouk51lltzabs Time for X Resource Calculator] |
Revision as of 03:18, 25 September 2020
Template:V0.16.3 Many people have created spreadsheets to optimize advancement in the game. There is an active community of people trying to Theorycraft certain aspects of the game, creating new spreadsheets in the process, on the Melvor Idle Discord.
Disclaimer: There is no guarantee of the accuracy that a spreadsheet provides, calculations may be flawed. The version number is the game version for which the spreadsheet was last updated for, this does not necessarily mean that the spreadsheet will not work.
List of Spreadsheets
Name | Description | Author | Version |
---|---|---|---|
Melvor Dragon Javelin Profit | Calculates profit from creating dragon javelins. Lots of options to configure! | Spectroscopy | 0.16.3 |
Melvor Farming Seed Calculator | Calculates how many seeds you need to reach a particular mastery level | Spectroscopy | 0.16.3 |
Melvor Alching Calculator | Calculates the shop price above which it's worth alching items vs. selling | Spectroscopy | 0.16.3 |
Time for X Resource Calculator | Comprehensive sheet that helps calculate time for X amount of resources (including multiple skills) | Foxy | 0.16.2 |
Seed Mastery | Amounts of herb and allotment seeds needed for it to become selfsustaining. | JHawk55 | 0.16.2 |
God Dungeon Money Making | Calculates GP/H from God Dungeons based on clear times | Breindahl | 0.16.2 |
Dragon Jav and Plate Calc | Calculator for Dragon Javelin and Dragon Platebody Money Making methods | Nomeru | 0.16.2 |
Thieving Calculator | Calculates time to reach decired Thieving level based on selected target | Nomeru | 0.16.2 |
Can I Idle This? | Calculator for Damage Reduction requirements for doing Dungeons | Boomtown | 0.16.2 |
HP Required Dungeon Charts | Reference Chart for necessary DR and HP to idle dungeons | Aurora Aquir#4272 | 0.16.2 |
Bank Slot Cost Calculator | Calculates cost for bank slots based on current amount and desired amount | Aether | 0.16.2 |
Combat Leveling | Highest XP/HR Targets for Combat Leveling. | Trippledot | 0.16.1 |
Endgame Weapon Comparison Thingamajig | Spreadsheet comparing DPS of all endgame weapons (All combat styles) | Trippledot | 0.16.1 |
XP/HR Chart | Weapon comparisons focused on XP/HR (Melee only). Using mid-tier gear/levels. | Trippledot | 0.15.4 |
Fish Prep time vs HP Healed | Figure out what gives you the best food in a given time (HP/Second). | Levgre | 0.15.4 |
Mastery Calculator | Calculator for how many tokens you need to max mastery. | Levgre | 0.15.4 |
Elite Strength or Elite Glory | Comparison between Elite Strength and Elite Glory amulets | Trippledot | 0.15.4 |
Melvor Idle Calculations | Calculator for various money making methods | Rhaelyx | 0.15.4 |
Melvor Idle Calculators & Tools | A collection of calculators and tools | Alexiea#6630 and NotArcanus#3825 | 0.15.4 |
Slayer Skip list | Creates a monsterIDs Array based on ticked boxes and items equipped for use with SEMI | 8892/Aurora | 0.15.2 |
How to Use?
Usually to use the spreadsheet it has to be copied into your own account (On googlesheets via File->Make a copy). Then fill in the parts of the spreadsheet that is meant to be filled in (Should be differentiated from the rest).
Melvor Idle version v1.3 (Released: 13th June 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Strongholds, The Abyss, Monsters |