Archaeology: Difference between revisions
(Initial page, still needs loads of written content & refinement) |
(initial data for Dig Site table) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
== Dig Sites == | |||
{| class="wikitable stickyHeaders" <!--table made by user Cause on Discord--> | |||
! rowspan="2" | Dig Site | |||
! rowspan="2" | {{Skill|Archaeology|nolink=true|Level}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | XP | |||
! colspan="2" | Tiny | |||
! colspan="2" | Small | |||
! colspan="2" | Medium | |||
! colspan="2" | Large | |||
|- | |||
! Artefact !! Rarity !! Artefact !! Rarity !! Artefact !! Rarity !! Artefact !! Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Old Village|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Old Village}} | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 1 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 50 | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ancient Wildberry Seeds}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Trowel}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Jug}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Hunting Bow}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Aranite Sieve}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Wooden Ladle}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Empty Jug}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Torn Chart}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ancient Corn Seeds}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Woodcutting Gloves}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Cult Flyer}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Leather Belt}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ancient Carrot Seeds}} || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Basic Barrier Gem}} || Very Rare || || Very Rare || || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Ancient Market|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Ancient Market}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 6 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Rusted Bronze Coin}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Crumbled Artefact}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Dreamcatcher}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Wooden Cart}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Barrier Gem}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Aranite Trowel}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Music Box}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Giant Clay Pot}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Beaded Necklace}} || Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Wine Casket}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Legendary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Sacrificial Site|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Sacrificial Site}} | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 12 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 72 | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Cursed Charm}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Skull}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Burnt Offerings}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Stack of Small Bones}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Bronze Ring}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Harming Potion}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Blood Chalice}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Totem Pole}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| || Rare || || Rare || || Rare || || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Stoneworkers|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Stoneworkers}} | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 18 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Broken Stone Shard}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Crumbled Artefact}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Bulky Gloves}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Large Stone}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Shatter Stone}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Whetstone Fragment}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Chisel}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Aranite Shovel}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Rare || || Rare || || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Monuments|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Monuments}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 24 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 144 | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Chipped Marble}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Dividers}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Brush}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Stone Statue}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Golden Leaf}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Metal Plaque}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Colourful Vase}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Island Chart}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Old Crafting Gloves}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Aranite Brush}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Navigation Chart}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Stone Tablet}} || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Gold Brazier}} || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Statue of Prosperity}} || Legendary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Bazaar|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Bazaar}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 32 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Secret Mines|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Secret Mines}} | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 40 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Flint}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Crystalized Mithril Fragment}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Bag of Coal}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Pickaxe}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Gold Speck}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Mining Lantern}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Aranite Ore}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Wooden Sign}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Rock Carving}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Darksteel Ore}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Toppled Minecart}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| || Very Rare || || Very Rare || || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Coral Wreckage|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Coral Wreckage}} | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | 48 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Rusted Ring}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Coral}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Bundle of Rope}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Large Wooden Plank}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Blue Jewel}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Gold Bar Coffer}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Trader Crate}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Torn Fishing Net}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Pirate Treasure Chart}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Broken Odd Weapon}} || Rare || || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Old Spyglass}} || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Quarry|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Quarry}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 55 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 330 | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Pebble}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Marble}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Bucket}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Shovel}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Charged Topaz Shard}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Grinding Stone}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Rune Mallet}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Large Marble}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Charged Sapphire Shard}} || Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Dirty Mining Boots}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Large Fossil}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Charged Ruby Shard}} || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| || Legendary || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Glacia City Ruins|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Glacia City Ruins}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 65 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Crumbled Artefact}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Silver Goblet}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Vase}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Broken Door}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Old Fancy Quill}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Plant Pot}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Barrel}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Uncovered Dusty Torn Book of Dangerous Untold Knowledge from the Past with missing pages|"Dusty Book of Knowledge"}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Noble Jeweled Necklace}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Gold Bars}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Cooking Pot}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Carriage}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| || Very Rare || || Very Rare || || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Broken Golden Harp}} || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || || Legendary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Ancient Forge|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Ancient Forge}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 75 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Nails}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Horseshoe}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Crumbled Artefact}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Anvil}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Aranite Arrowtips}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Blacksmith Tongs}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Boat Figurehead}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Old Aranite Plating}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Darksteel Arrowtips}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Magic Hammer}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Elusive Boots}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Darksteel Plating}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ancient Sieve}} || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Trowel}} || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Brush}} || Very Rare || {{ItemIcon|Ancient Shovel}} || Very Rare | |||
|- | |||
| class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || {{ItemIcon|Magic Anvil}} || Legendary || {{ItemIcon|Old Relic Plating}} || Legendary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Ritual Site|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Ritual Site}} | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | 82 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Broken Gem}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Ritual Bowl}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Incense}} || Common || {{ItemIcon|Old Cauldron}} || Common | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Bag of Shards}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Mask of Weakening}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Cursed Rune Pouch}} || Uncommon || {{ItemIcon|Stack Of Big Bones}} || Uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Old Summoning Amulet}} || Rare || || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Old Temple Chart}} || Rare || {{ItemIcon|Magical Broomstick}} || Rare | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ring of Summoning}} || Very Rare || || Very Rare || || Very Rare || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| || Legendary || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A || class="table-na" colspan="2" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Lost Temple|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Lost Temple}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 90 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Watchtower|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Watchtower}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 95 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Castle Ruins|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Castle Ruins}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 100 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Cathedral|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Cathedral}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 105 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Shipwreck Cove|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Shipwreck Cove}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 110 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center" | {{Icon|Melantis|type=poi|size=50|<br/>Melantis}} | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | 118 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:right" | | |||
| || Common || || Common || || Common || || Common | |||
|} | |||
== Skillcape == | == Skillcape == | ||
The | The {{ItemIcon|Archaeology Skillcape}} can be purchased from the store for {{GP|1000000}} after the player reaches {{SkillReq|{{PAGENAME}}|99}}. | ||
The | The {{ItemIcon|Superior Archaeology Skillcape}} can be purchased from the store for {{GP|10000000}} after the player reaches {{SkillReq|{{PAGENAME}}|120}}. | ||
{{SkillcapeInfo}} | {{SkillcapeInfo}} | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 11 September 2023
This page was last updated for (v1.2). |
Archaeology is a skill where dig sites located in Cartography can be excavated to discover an assortment of rare and unique items, which provide assistance for progression of many other skills.
Dig Sites
Skillcape
The Archaeology Skillcape can be purchased from the store for 1,000,000 after the player reaches Level 99.
The Superior Archaeology Skillcape can be purchased from the store for 10,000,000 after the player reaches Level 120.
Regular Skillcape
The Archaeology Skillcape is the skillcape for the Archaeology skill. It can be purchased for 1,000,000 from the Shop once the player reaches Level 99 in the Archaeology skill. The Archaeology Skillcape offers the following benefits when worn:
+10% chance to preserve dig site map excavation actions, +1 level of the Sieve Tool in Archaeology, +1 level of the Trowel Tool in Archaeology, +1 level of the Brush Tool in Archaeology, and +1 level of the Shovel Tool in Archaeology
Superior Skillcape
The Superior Archaeology Skillcape is the superior skillcape for the Archaeology skill. It can be purchased for 10,000,000 from the Shop once the player reaches Level 120 in the Archaeology skill. Level 120 can only be reached if the player owns the Throne of the Herald expansion. Likewise, the superior skillcape can only be purchased if the player owns this expansion. The superior skillcape offers the following benefits when worn:
+1 base primary resource quantity gained in Archaeology, +15% chance to preserve dig site map excavation actions, +3 levels of the Sieve Tool in Archaeology, +3 levels of the Trowel Tool in Archaeology, +3 levels of the Brush Tool in Archaeology, and +3 levels of the Shovel Tool in Archaeology
Pet
Pet | Name | DLC | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Warren | +5% chance to preserve dig site map excavation actions |
Skill Boosts
This table lists most sources of Archaeology-specific modifier boosts. For a list of boosts that apply to all skills, see the Skill Boosts page. This list does not contain boosts provided from Mastery rewards. Lua error in Module:ModifierTables at line 30: No such modifier alias: archaeologyVeryRareMapPreservation.
Melvor Idle version v1.3 (Released: 13th June 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Strongholds, The Abyss, Monsters |