432
edits
m (Formatting corrections) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Fastest Experience== | ==Fastest Experience== | ||
Until {{Skill|Cartography}} is completed, it is recommended to start by excavating Common and Uncommon artefacts of all sizes in every available {{Icon|Dig site}}. Submit one of every new artefact in the Museum tab to obtain milestone rewards. Prioritize discovering new {{Icon|Dig site|Dig sites}} in {{Skill|Cartography}} instead of getting the Rare, Very Rare, and Legendary items, unless they are items which unlock other {{Icon|Dig site|Dig sites}} or are desirable for other Skills. | |||
In general, higher level sites offer more XP per item found, but the strategy is to spend time excavating on sites that unlock other {{Icon|Dig site|Dig sites}}, or that provide a good secondary reward. For example, here are some suggestions of sites that will help improve excavating speeds: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Recommended excavations for skilling {{Skill|Archaeology}} | |||
|- | |||
! Level !! Site !! Size !! Usage | |||
|- | |||
| 1-6 || {{POIIcon|Old Village}} || Tiny || Find {{ItemIcon|Aranite Sieve|qty=25}} for a sieve upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 6-18 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Market}} || Small || Find {{ItemIcon|Aranite Trowel|qty=25}} for a trowel upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 18-24 || {{POIIcon|Stoneworkers}} || Large || Find {{ItemIcon|Aranite Shovel|qty=25}} for a shovel upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 6-24 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Market}} || Large || Find {{ItemIcon|City Chart}} to unlock {{POIIcon|Bazaar}} | |||
|- | |||
| 24-40 || {{POIIcon|Monuments}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Aranite Brush|qty=25}} for a brush upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 24-40 || {{POIIcon|Old Village}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Cult Flyer}} to unlock {{POIIcon|Sacrificial Site}} | |||
|- | |||
| 24-40 || {{POIIcon|Monuments}} || Small || Find {{ItemIcon|Dividers}} to reduce cost of map refinements and obtain {{ItemIcon|Melantis Clue 1}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 24-40 || {{POIIcon|Monuments}} || Large || Find {{ItemIcon|Island Chart}} and {{ItemIcon|Navigation Chart}} to unlock {{POIIcon|Watchtower}} and {{POIIcon|Castle Ruins}} respectively | |||
|- | |||
| 40-48 || {{POIIcon|Secret Mines}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Shipment Chart}} to unlock {{POIIcon|Ancient Forge}} | |||
|- | |||
| 48-65 || {{POIIcon|Coral Wreckage}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Old Spyglass}} to speed up map mapping in {{Skill|Cartography}} | |||
|- | |||
| 48-65 || {{POIIcon|Coral Wreckage}} || Tiny || Find {{ItemIcon|Sailor's Compass}} to reduce travel costs in {{Skill|Cartography}} | |||
|- | |||
| 65-75 || {{POIIcon|Glacia City Ruins}} || Large || Find {{ItemIcon|Old Route Chart}} to unlock {{ZoneIcon|Unholy Forest}} | |||
|- | |||
| 75-82 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Forge}} || Tiny || Find {{ItemIcon|Ancient Sieve|qty=15}} for a sieve upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 75-82 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Forge}} || Small || Find {{ItemIcon|Ancient Trowel|qty=15}} for a trowel upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 75-82 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Forge}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Ancient Brush|qty=15}} for a brush upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 75-82 || {{POIIcon|Ancient Forge}} || Large || Find {{ItemIcon|Ancient Shovel|qty=15}} for a shovel upgrade | |||
|- | |||
| 82-90 || {{POIIcon|Ritual Site}} || Medium || Find {{ItemIcon|Old Temple Chart}} to unlock {{POIIcon|Lost Temple}} | |||
|- | |||
| 90-95 || {{POIIcon|Lost Temple}} || Small || Find {{ItemIcon|Crystal Ball|qty=1000}} for a township task | |||
|- | |||
| 95-100 || {{POIIcon|Watchtower}} || Medium or Large || Equip {{ItemIcon|Archaeology Skillcape}} when unlocked | |||
|- | |||
| 100-105 || {{POIIcon|Castle Ruins}} || Small || Find {{ItemIcon|Small Lockbox}} until {{SkillReq|Archaeology|105}} | |||
|- | |||
| 105-110 || {{POIIcon|Cathedral}} || Medium/Large || Light {{ItemIcon|Candelabra}} and {{ItemIcon|Candles}} to reduce interval and keep going until {{SkillReq|Archaeology|110}} | |||
|- | |||
| 110-120 || {{POIIcon|Shipwreck Cove}} || Medium or Large || Find {{ItemIcon|Small Lockbox}} until {{SkillReq|Archaeology|118}} | |||
|- | |||
| 118-120 || {{POIIcon|Melantis}}<sup>1</sup> || Medium or Large || Continue until {{ItemIcon|Superior Archaeology Skillcape}} unlocked | |||
|} | |||
Notes: | |||
# {{POIIcon|Melantis}} is a secret that can only be unlocked late in the game. Continue farming {{POIIcon|Shipwreck Cove}} if you have not yet discovered this POI. | |||
# Levels can be skipped as necessary, but it is recommended that you obtain all of the items that help speed up skilling, such as the tool upgrades | |||
==Tool Upgrades== | ==Tool Upgrades== |
edits